SPRINGFIELD,
[…] discovering no evidence of a crime as evidenced by his own report, and
then Officer T.D. Royal arrested Defendant for obstruction. In State ex
rel Chassaing vs. Murmmert 887 SW 2nd 573: "prosecutors do not represent
individual people but represent people of the State (City) including criminal
defendants. Prosecutors duty is not to seek convictions at any cost but
to see that justice is done and that the defendant receives a fair and
impartial trial." Plaintiff cites authority for closure of complaints and
disciplinary documentation on its key witness as Section 610.021, RSMo,
and City of Springfield Merit System Rule 15.4 which City states is a City
Ordinance. Defense directs the Court to subparagraph (3) "However any vote
on a final decision, when taken by a public governmental body, to hire,
fire, promote or discipline an employee of a public governmental body must
be made available to the public within seventy-two hours of the close of
the meeting where such action occurs provided, however, that any employee
so affected shall be entitled to prompt notice of such decision during
the seventy-two hour period before such decision is made available to the
public." Plaintiff fails to identify which City Ordinance is City of Springfield
Merit System Rule 15.4 and defense requests a full citation of this authority
be provided to defendant by plaintiff as these are not the trade secrets
of attorney's but apparently the rules we must all live by.