IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COLE COUNTY
[…] Martin's remaining Sunshine Law request stated that he wanted to view all the applications for drivers' licenses on file with the Department of Revenue. while considering that there are millions of licensed drivers in Missouri, such records are required by law to be kept confidential. 32.090 and 32.091. Section 32.090.3 states that "personal information obtained by the department shall not be disclosed to any person requesting such personal information except as provided in section 32.091." Section 32.091 .2 states that the Department may disclose individual motor vehicle records "only if the department has obtained the express consent of the person to whom such personal information pertains." Martin has not provided, nor has the Department obtained, consent from the millions of Missouri licensed drivers that is required before the Department could allow Martin access to applications for drivers' licenses on file with the Department.

Standard for Motion to Dismiss